Confidentiality policy

 

Website
The website is the property of Jacquet Brossard Distribution (hereafter “Jacquet Brossard”), headquartered at 76-78 Avenue de France, 75013 Paris, and registered on the Paris Trade & Corporate Register under number 318 947 132.
The website is published by Heaven, 19 Rue de Cléry, 75002 Paris.
The site is hosted by W3line, headquartered at 10ter Rue Pasteur, 26500 Bourg-lès-Valence.
This section details our privacy policy. We hereby wish to guarantee to our users that the personal data that they provide is safe with us. All of the personal data collection that we collect is compliant with the applicable personal data protection legislation.

  1. Consent and scope of the policy

The policy solely applies to data collected by our website and does not cover data collected from other sources, without this list being exhaustive, including our partners’ websites, or any third-party website or social media over which we have no control.
By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy. Please do not use this website if you disagree with our privacy policy.
In some exceptional circumstances, we may collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent or knowledge. Exceptional circumstances may include but are not limited to legal, medical or security grounds that create circumstances in which obtaining consent is impossible or unpractical.
Your clear and explicit consent will be obtained when collecting personal data or when a new form of usage of your personal data is identified. You can withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, and having given reasonable notice to Jacquet Brossard. If you wish to withdraw consent, you must do so in writing by sending a letter or email to:

JACQUET BROSSARD DISTRIBUTION – Délégué à la Protection des Données – 76/78 Avenue de France – CS 91396 – 75644 PARIS Cedex 13
Email: dpo@jacquetbrossard.com

All the implications of this withdrawal of consent will be explained to you when we receive written notice. These implications may include but are not limited to our relationship with you being halted, interrupted or terminated.

  1. Data collected on our website

We collect and keep personal data when you voluntarily provide it on our website and including but not limited to when you make a complaint and/or you ask us a question.
The personal data collected directly from you when browsing our site include:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email
  • Telephone number

Furthermore, we receive and automatically record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, your software and hardware, and the page that you request.
Regarding cookies that may be stored on your browser when you connect to our website, please read our cookie policy

  1. Usage of collected data

The information that we collect is recorded and saved in a computer file by Jacquet Brossard.
The data needs to be processed in order to:

  • Process requests made by website users
  1. Notification

We inform you before we collect any of your personally identifiable data. We also inform you about how we plan to use your data. We use data in an aggregate form. No personally identifiable data is highlighted or used. We will obtain your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal data for purposes other than the reasons listed above.

  1. Who can access your personal data?

The following may access your personal data:

  • Jacquet Brossard Distribution, as the website owner and data controller;
  • Heaven, located at 19 Rue de Cléry, 75002 Paris, as the site publisher.
  1. Retention of collected data

Your personal data will be kept by us solely for the time needed to fulfil the purposes laid out in Article 3 of this policy.
Once we have finished processing your personal data within the framework of the website, we will keep your personal data throughout the request processing period, i.e. for three years. All of the personal data that we have collected will be deleted once this time period ends.
By way of exception, data can be kept for longer in order to manage complaints or disputes, and to fulfil legal and/or regulatory obligations.

  1. Disclosure to third parties

We are the sole owners of the data collected on this website. We do not sell, exchange or transfer your identifiable personal data to third parties. This does not include trustworthy third parties who help us to operate our website or run our business. In any case, we require that these third parties process your data in line with the instructions given to them, notably in terms of personal data confidentiality and security.

  1. Transfer abroad of personal data

Your data may be stored and processed in any country in which we operate. The data may be stored in a country other than your country of residence. In this case, in line with European legislation, the protection of your personal data is guaranteed by the signing of agreements (or other mechanisms)..

  1. Data protection

We maintain a secure IT environment and have put in place appropriate measures to prevent any unauthorized access, modification, or misuse, in order to protect your personal data.
We comply with security standards in order to keep your personal data safe and we demand that our partners, who handle or process your personal data for us, do likewise.

  1. Your rights

In compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and in line with the corresponding French legislation, you may exercise your right to access, amend, delete, and lodge an objection to your data, and your right to data portability, by contacting (postage will be reimbursed if requested at the same time, please attach bank account details):

dpo@jacquetbrossard.com
or
JACQUET BROSSARD DISTRIBUTION
Délégué à la Protection des Données
76/78 Avenue de France
75013 PARIS

In application of the provisions of decree number 2007-451 of 25 March 2007 amending decree number 2005-1309 of 25 October 2005 to apply law number 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (France’s data protection law), your request to exercise any of your rights must be accompanied by a photocopy of an ID document bearing the holder’s signature. Your request should also state the address to which the response should be sent.
Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible. Once we receive the request, we have one month to provide you with an answer.
The exercise of your rights to access, correct, delete, limit, lodge an objection, and to data portability, is not absolute. You may exercise your rights within the legal framework and the limits of these rights. However, in some cases, we will not be able to respond favourably to your request (legal obligation, adherence to our undertakings made to you etc). If this is the case, we will tell you the reason(s) for this refusal.
If you feel, having contacted us, that your rights have not been respected, you can make a complaint about the processing of your personal data online or by post to CNIL.

  1. Safeguard clause

In the event that one of the terms and conditions or provisions of the Privacy Policy was to be deemed null and void, unlawful or unenforceable in application of the law or a regulation, it must be deleted, invalidated and declared unenforceable. The remaining provisions will continue to be effective.

  1. Updating the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. Any changes or additions to the provisions of the privacy policy relating to the circumstances in which we collect, use or disclose personal information, will not apply to a user unless their prior consent has been obtained.